The Historical and Comparative Study on Social-Safety-Net Functions of the Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHKAMA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40117479)
SAKANE Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Fucluty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00183046)
NAKACHI Soshun  Ryukyu University, Fuclty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70180312)
SUGIHARA Tamae  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Fuclty of International Food Infomation, Lecturer, 国際食料情報学部, 講師 (20277239)
SAKASHITA Akihiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70170595)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrural community / the self governing community theory / social safety net / farm family / local administration / 農業史 / 農業集落 / アジア諸国 / 集落機能
Research Abstract
The aims of this study project is to investigate the social structure and functions of rural communities historically according to social safety net. The object area of this project is Japanese main land, Okinawa, Korea, Indonesia and Myanmar. And we investigate the functions of rural communities in response to the agricultural organizations, life improvement policy, local administration, rotating savings and credit associations and handicapped persons. And the common theory of project members is "the self-governing community theory."
The rural communities in each areas consist of small farm families which are the poor class in their countries. But the various mutual help organizations and its operations of communities protect farm families against pressures caused by economic and social fluctuations outside communities.
The characteristics of social safety net functions of rural communities are as follows ;
1)The social safety net organized according not to poverty.
2)The organizations and functions of social safety net are different in each areas. The difference are depended on the constructions of family members and on the social relations of families in the communities which are generated historically in each areas.
3)The elements affected to the organizations and functions of social safety net are not only in rural communities. The relations between community and local administration is also important.
Each chapter in report examined detailed of the social safety net in each areas respectively.