Comparative Investigation on Development Pressures and Development Control Systems on Urban Fringes between England and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mitsuo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Professor (70106946)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsurban fringe / land utilization / town and country planning / England / urban renewal / green belts / イギリス / 都市再開発
Research Abstract
Our investigation on the development pressures on the urban fringes in Japan revealed two points. Firstly, total development pressure is decreasing, especially on urban fringes, but the housing needs for convenient areas which are not so far from the city centre of Tokyo and also nearby the Japan Railway Company stations are increasing. The high-rising housing buildings over 100 metre are being built in such areas in Saitama Prefecture. Secondly, on the contrary, the developments for commerce are getting wider and more anarchic, which is stimulated by relaxation of regulations.
We observed three characters of development pressures in England. Firstly, housing demands are very big especially in the South East including London because of domestic and international population movements based on the industrial and geopolitical changes. The UK government is advancing the plan-led housing developments in the South East, designating the areas such as Thames-gateway, the east of London, the corridor from London to Cambridge and also from London via Milton Keynes to the West Midlands as 'the growth areas. 'Secondly, housing demands for countryside are also very keen. Thirdly, the dispersions of commerce developments are well-restricted owing to respecting the independence or identity of each town and countryside.
About the controls on urban fringes in planning systems, firstly, Japan and England are both devolving the control powers from upper (local) governments (Ministry of Land Infrastructure and Transportation and prefectures in Japan; counties in England) to lower ones (cities, towns and villages in Japan; districts in England). Secondly, both countries are attaching importance to being led by master plans, not by the discretions of local planning authorities.