Project/Area Number |
14560176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kiyoshi Utsunomiya university, Department of agricultural economics, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80202076)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Industrial bussiness education / Agricultural education / Youth program / Family counsering / 4H / Youth education system / Extensin service / Farm management / 経済教育プログラム / 起業家育成 / 4H活動 |
Research Abstract |
Recently new industrial business education theory has been developed in Europe counties, U.S.A. and Canada. This research project planned to catch the whole figure of them. And through comparing the education system and current problems between their countries and Japan, this research is trying to figure out the practical issues of youth development especially in agricultural education. That is to develop human resources for farm manager fostering. In this research project, I visited German, the U.K., U.S.A., and Italy to understand the current situation of agricultural education system. Through going on this research project, It becomes clear that agricultural education system in western countries has a long history and been making practical curriculum in primary and secondary education level. The best practice point Japan should introduce is that extension system plays critical roles to distribute the practical information to the rural area.