| Project/Area Number |
14560178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMINAMI Akira The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00186305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Hironori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00183666)
LEE Jaehyeon Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60292786)
KINOSHITA Yukio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90323477)
UCHIYAMA Tomohiro Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (80378322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Distribution of Rice / Uncertainty / Risk / Risk Management / 入札取引 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we analyzed theoretically and empirically the increase of the uncertainty according to the liberalization of the rice distribution and its effects to rice farmers, agricultural cooperatives, and the wholesalers. In chapter 1 "An Analysis of Pricing Mechanism of the Voluntarily Marketed Rice", the characteristic of the rice pricing mechanism in "Pricing Center of the formation of the Voluntarily Marketed Rice" was clarified. by analyzing the strategies of purchasers and sellers of rice. In chapter 2 "Economic Analysis of Bid Trading of Rice under Institutional Reform of Rice Distribution", it was clarified that the dealing system influenced the performance of dealings, clarifying the purchasers' bid behavior through the analysis of the data of dealings of rice. In chapter 3 "Meaning and Problem on Establishment of Pricing Center of Rice", we proposed the directionality of the reform by analyzing the dealing mode of rice in National Rice Dealings and Pricing Center from the view point of the auction theory. In chapter 4 "Issues on Farm Management and Structural Reform in Japanese Agriculture", the issues of the efficiency and the stability of the rice farming were analyzed from the aspect of the sustainability. In chapter 5 "Risk Management in Distribution of Rice from the Viewpoint of Rice Producers", the rice producers' corresponding to the rice policy reform was analyzed from the aspect of the risk management. In chapter 6 "Issues on the Brand Rice Market in South Korea", the pricing and the distribution structure are clarified by the field research in South Korea. In chapter 7 "Research on the Rice Distribution in California", the pricing of rice and the risk management in the distribution process in California State of the U.S. were clarified.