Project/Area Number |
14560179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODAGIRI Tokumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10201998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Hiromi Agricultural Experiment Station of Yamaguchi-Prefecture, Researcher, 企画情報室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | hilly and mountainous areas / fragile community / function of community / depopulation / direct payments on hilly and mountainous areas / local autonomous organization / 広域的集落再編 / 集落再編 / 過疎地域 |
Research Abstract |
Rural communities (shuraku) has come to be focused on the discussion about the agricultural policies and the rural policies in hilly and mountainous areas. But the research is not making good progress on the community itself. There are extremely few researches that analyze what characteristics the communities have and how they are changing. This research catches the dynamics and the present state of fragile communities in hilly and mountainous areas The conclusions are as follows : 1.It is confirmed according to the statistics that the degradation of "inhabitant, land and community" is going on. Especially there is seen recently a new tendency of extinct communities. 2.The activity in a hamlet is dependent on the population. Especially the population from 30 to 64 years old (the primary-age population) relates closely to the vitality in a hamlet. One of the problems caused is that activities related especially to agricultural production become depressing in the hamlets where the primary-population has decreased considerably due to population drain to urban areas. 3.In short, the policies of fragile communities in hilly and mountainous areas should target at the "small-scale hamlets" of low-rate prime-population.