Empirical study on the agribusiness of the feed cereals in Japan, the United States, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tomio  Center for Far Eastern Studies, Professor, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (20225767)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational exchange of researchers / Japan, the United States, China, South Korea / Feed cereals / Circulation of cereals / Agribusiness / Agricultural economics / 日本:米国:韓国:中国
Research Abstract
This research looked out over the stability of supply and demand structure about the feed cereals in the United States and northeastern Asia, focusing on the management behavior of agribusiness as subject of supply and demand. The movement of the self-sufficient Chinese rate influences not only the relation of supply and demand in northeastern Asia but also the world. A self-sufficient rate relates to the difference of price at home and abroad, price level of the country, the domestic relation of supply and demand and so on. And the domestic relation of supply and demand is decided by the movement of the supply and demand and an agricultural policy. China tries to increase the international competition power by getting the market mechanism of the agricultural products domestic circulation and building the competition structure of the collecting, circulation stage rapidly for adapting domestic agriculture to WTO. The feed cereals of the south which is a Chinese consumption area are impo … More rted from the Chinese northeastern district through Dalian. But, agribusiness in the consumption area has the behavior for adapting market, and has the possibility that shifts to the foreign countries to raise feed cereals, increase imports according to the difference of price at home and abroad. It makes progress the oligopoly. multinational corporation of agribusiness, and the domestic market price is being adjusted by importing a large quantity of cereals at the time of a jump in a price in the United States. As a result, though the land scale of the production farm of the United States is big, the income standard of the agricultural person is never high. So middle class of family farm are decreasing sharply. The same situation is presumed even China due to the growth of agribusiness in future. When China comes to make use of overseas markets so that it may adjust a domestic price, an influence on Japan and South Korea depending on import is big. In that case, we will have to pay attention more from now on what kind of influence is given to a Chinese feed cereals production farmhouse and a livestock breeding farmhouse in Japan and South Korea. It is connected with the decline of the self-sufficient rate that agricultural structure becomes unstable. Less