Historical study on organizing process of modern Japanese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  Kyoto University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30156202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40283650)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganizing of agriculture / Japanese-style of agricultural structural policy / Japanese-Modernization-Model of Agriculture / "Mura" managed farming / East-Asian-style farm management / Modern agricultural revolution / 農業近代化の日本的形態 / 集落機能 / 零細分散錯圃制 / 混住制 / 農業・農村組織化 / 自治村落 / 地縁的結合 / 分散零細錯圃制 / 中耕除草農業地帯類型 / 総力戦体制 / 経済から技術へ / 農会技術員 / 食糧増産政策 / 統制経済
Research Abstract
The concluding remarks issues from this analysis are as follows.
1)Today, the agricultural competitive power of each country depends mainly on the result of its own agricultural structural policy. But, a structural policy based on marketing principles isn't equally effective in all countries, due to their different social and economic conditions.
We can classify these situations into 4 types depending on the necessity or availability of this policy as follows : (1)Countries where the special agricultural structural policy hasn't been needed, (2)Countries where the agricultural structural policy has already been achieved, (3)Countries where the agricultural structural policy has been impossible to be adopted till now, (4)Countries where the agricultural structural policy hasn't been urgently necessary yet. Japan and many Asian countries belong to type (3).
2)After the Meiji Restoration, many rural problems, which were caused by rapid modernization, increased in Japan. In the Taisho period, … More this gave rise to various rural movements, peasant disputes and community agriculture movements to protect peasant life and rural societies from these problems, that have obtained excellent results. These movements depended on local communities which were usually called "mura". A mura is a kind of hamlet which has its origin in the rural society of the Edo period, but it's worthy of notice that these have been reformed to enable them to perform new functions suitable to modern society. These movements which have depended on mura have shown a great ability to rationalize land-property and land-use in particular.
3)Such Japanese historical experience gives us some indications as to the Japanese-style of agricultural structural policy. If we were to express the features of this policy in a word, "organizing", which is in contrast to Western-style "market competition," would be the right word. The agricultural structural policy that depends on "organizing" is available in many countries which belong to type (3). Less