A Research on Efficient Utilization of the Paddy Field based on the Geographical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40225529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 一善  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80283977)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPADDY FARM / FARM MANAGEMENT / MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM / GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM / INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH EXCHANGE / CHINA / 経営情報システム / 国際研究室交流 / 経営情報
Research Abstract
This research, had two objectives. First, we carried out a theoretical and empirical examination of decision support systems to improve efficiency of large-scale paddy farms based on farm management information systems theory. Second, based on the above results, we improved the personal computer software on rice field management of paddy farms, which our research group has been developing with the aim to improve the efficient utilization of paddy fields.
1)Farm Management Information System for Large Scale *Paddy Farms
We carried out a survey to gather information with regard to use of farm management information systems from K Company Ltd in Tottori Prefecture and service management body of agricultural corporation in Hyogo Prefecture and assisted them to develop software to improve paddy land utilization. In addition, we carried out a survey of two paddy farms in Heitai City (Jiling Province in China) and recognized the potential to use farm management information systems for paddy far … More ms in China through the joint research between Tottori University and Institute of Agricultural Economics, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences.
2)Development of Personal Computer Software Using Geographical Information System
We improved the personal computer software on a rice field management of paddy farms and strengthened the functions for scheduled agricultural management practices, primary factor analysis of decrease in rice yield, drawing up white map to be compatible with data and database management of several registers of organized data use.
3)Testing the Personal Computer Software developed using Geographical Information System
We tested the system with K Company Ltd in Tottori Prefecture and service management body of agricultural corporation in Hyogo Prefecture and carried out development to improve and strengthen functions of the personal computer, software on rice field management of paddy farms. Both companies are currently using this *oftware in agricultural management activities and have made improvements in rice production efficiency. Less