THE INTERNATIONAL STUDY ON THE INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION OF FARM CONTRACTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40183925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
AWAJI Kazunori  Nagoya University, Faculty of Life Science and Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90201904)
YUTAKA Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (40335998)
荒木 和秋  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (40184270)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsindustrial structures / transaction cost / economy of scale / economy of scope / rural total contractor / TMR supplyer / feed rice / agency and adjustment organization / 経営の複合化 / 耕畜連携 / 循環型畜産 / マシンネンリング / 経営基盤の確立 / 堆肥需要 / 経営形態 / 経営の多角化 / 農村環境整備
Research Abstract
Many points which became clear by this research are summarized as follow.
1.The Japanese farm contractor has the industrial structure with various forms of enterprise like incorporated company, a limited company, an agricultural cooperative association organization, an agricultural public corporation, and a farmhouse group.
2.Although the farm contractor with large-sized machine and big work contract demonstrates the economy of scale, Small scale contractor as group farming cannot perform economy of scale.
On the other hand, a contractor has the tendency to attain enterprise diversification, in order to acquire work through every year, and he has entered into a upland section, compost spraying, etc.
3.Although there are so many cases where the contract between contractors and farmers is performed by direct oral negotiation relativity, by "agency and adjustment organization" intervening among both, adjustment of the works, the machines, and the labor forces can be performed, and the transaction cost is cut down.
4.At the German northern part, the contractor has also joined into a machine ring. They have begun entry to the field not only upland section and feed section but village environmental maintenance, such as snow removal, park cleaning, collection work of compost, and sludge processing.
5.The influence of the new rice policy reform and the new of a self sufficiency feed production increase policy brought increase of the contractor organization in connection with supply of a feed rice.
Feed rice were developed not only in the conventional livestock raising zone but in paddy field zone at northeast and Kant area. It became clear that there is entry from the trust organization in a rice crop.
6.The contractor [business] has entered TMR supply as the last feed product especially in Hokkaido.
It is estimated that this is approaching an ultimate contractor's model from the viewpoint of establishment of a self-sufficient feed structure