State Trading Enterprises on Grain Export and WTO Agricultural Negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Toyohiko  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstate trading enterprise / grain export / international grain market / Canada / Australia / WTO Negotiation / AWB / 穀物の集荷・保管 / 民営化 / カナダ小麦局
Research Abstract
Canada and Australia are the important grain exporting countries in the world. Both countries amount for oneThid of wheat expoit in the world. It is the distindive feature that state trading enteiprises have single desk authority on the export of major grain, wheat and barley, in these countries. In the WTO Agricultural Negotiation, the issue on the state trading enterprises became controversy, since United States and other countries take this issue on the negotiation.
The pulpose of this project is to compare the grain exporting system in Canada and Australia, and examine the recent reform of the state trading enteiprises on grain expoit in both countries. Canadian Wheat Board(CWB) has changed its governance and marketing practice in 1999 CWB became the shared governance corporation by grain pmducer and federal government. Accountabdity and flexibility is the principle of its refonn Australian Wheat Board(AWB) was privatized in 1999. AWB was restructured to several companies under the holding company, AWB limited. AWB also extended its business into grain elevator. Though these reform in the late 1990s, CWB and AWB have maintained single desk authority on grain export and national pooling system.