Studies on The Conditions of Using Uncultivated Farmland as Allotment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKI Yasuaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60303872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Emi  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90363259)
MIYAKE Yasunari  Himeji Institute of Technology, School of Humanities for Environmental Policy and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (60262755)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUncultivated farmland / Allotment / Maintenance / Local Encouragement / Loads / Multiple Roles / Biomass Energy / Nanohana / 利活用 / データベース / 学校農園 / 農業体験 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
Recently, Japanese agricultural policy regards the use of uncultivated farmland as necessary from the view of secure the food productivity and the non-farmers' demand for allotment grows increasingly. This study aimed at revealing the conditions that uncultivated farmland are used as allotment and evaluating its effectiveness on the regional societies.
First, the questionnaire was conducted on the activities of using uncultivated farmland as allotment. It was revealed that most of the cases started their activities for the aim that urban residents were getting familiar to agriculture more. Meanwhile, it was uncovered that conditions of the land, which are scale, location and whether land reclamation was carried out or not, should be considered in the case of using uncultivated farmland as allotment. And the following matters were also suggested as the consideration.
1.Although most of the cases were managed by local authorities or these associated organisations, these bodies hoped the ma … More intenance of allotment was operated by users because of their excessive work.
2.The duration of activities depended on the quality of the facilities of allotment and whether the users built up good societies each other.
Secondly, the actual condition of the school farm in the elementary school of Hyogo Prefecture was clarified by the questionnaire. The rate which uses farmland outside the school is about 40%, and as for the scale of farmland, less than 500 sq. meters occupies most. The evaluation to the school farm is high. In an urbanisation area, it is a serious subject to secure the farmland On the other hand, in the case study intended for the elementary school in the rural area, it is contributing to promotion of local activity of the school farm greatly. This suggests that the school farm may become priming for the local encouragement. The mechanism-making to reduce the loads of the farmer who supports the school farm is necessary.
The third subjects were to survey of "Nanohana-Eco Project", aiming to develop a rural amenity and sustainable energy cycle by civil participation, and to clarify of the effective process and system of it. Nanohana means a rape. In this project, agricultural field was used for production of rapes to activate a rural tourism and product a bio-fuel. By the case study of Goshiki-cho, in Hyogo prefecture, the following points are found.
1.The project makes it possible to obtain the various participation and fund-raising for practical use of agricultural fields.
2.The project has been developed from a mono aim to multi aim, resulting to promote and strengthen multiple roles of agricultural field Less