On Evaluation for Effectiveness of Reducing River Discharge with the Irrigation Tank System Lied on a Plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Hirofumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30253256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Kazuo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80036061)
KAWAHARA Yoshihisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70143823)
MORITA Hidenori  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (60239663)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIrrigation tank / Storage Function / Restraining river discharge / Storage Operation / Water uses with customs / 貯留機能
Research Abstract
Effectiveness to reduce runoff in a river basin containing irrigation tank systems laid on a plain was evaluated. The Shimizu River (CA=2.8km^2, L=2.5km) as a model on this research contains 14 irrigation tanks and their related channels. Surface area of all of the irrigation tank systems including related channels accounts for 23.7 percent of the catchments area.
For the evaluation of effectiveness of irrigation tank systems, scenarios were considered as follows ;
- both present irrigation tank systems and present water management for irrigation will be sustained in the future (Case A),
- both all of the irrigation tank systems and their storage function will be abandoned (Case B),
- present irrigation tank systems will be sustained, besides operation and management of the systems will be modified to reduce runoff in a river basin further (Case C).
Based on precipitation data at Typhoon 15 in August and Typhoon 23 in October, 2005, runoff model of The Shimizu River was run by Kinematic Wave Method. For the Case B, temporary storage of rainfall upon the basin is not taken into account, because of loss of capacity on the irrigation tank systems.
Although calculated peak discharge was 9.1m^3/s at Typhoon 15 and 10.1m^3/s at Typhoon 23 respectively on the Case B, calculated peak discharge was 4.2m^3/s at Typhoon 15 and 5.4m^3/s at Typhoon 23 respectively on the Case A. These results show that an effect on the Case A caused an about 46 through 53 percent decrease in peak discharge under a condition of precipitation on this research.
For strengthening effectiveness to reduce runoff discharge such as the Case C, it was pointed out that selection of a suitable irrigation tank system taking into consideration arrangement and storage capacity would be important.