Studies on self-induced vibration of automatic pressure regulator and constant flow valve in the semi closed pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hitone  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (30325732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEFUMI Nakazono  宮崎大学, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor (80315358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAutomatic pressure regulator / Automatic constant flow valve / Semi-closed pipeline / Self-induced vibration / Direct-acting constant flow valve / Safety valve / 固定流量・直動式定流量弁 / 可変流量・ダイアフラム式定流量弁 / 現地・屋内水理実験 / パイプライン / 定量弁
Research Abstract
Semi-closed pipeline that combines an automatic pressure regulator with an automatic constant flow valve is introduced with the aim of achieving an optimum solution between the scale of the agricultural pipeline system and water control. This pipe line attempts to reduce excess pressure by the use of the automatic pressure regulator ; it also uses the chloroethene tube.
Further, the use of the automatic constant flow valve that is arranged in the downstream can exclude the effect of the extra watershed management located at the end. However, there exists a possibility that the system combining the automatic pressure regulator with the automatic constant flow valve can generate self-induced vibration.
When the demonstration was conducted at the site and the condition of self-induced vibration was verified, it was observed that a large self-induced vibration is not generated when the flow is smaller than the setting flow of the direct-acting constant flow valve. On the other hand, when the direct-acting constant flow valve is used near the setting flow, the working mechanism is used to activate the valve using the pipe pressure and the large self-induced vibration can be generated.
Further, with regard to the measures to control self-excited oscillation, it is known that self-excited oscillation is not completely restrained by merely blunting the response sensitivity of the automatic pressure regulator.
It is also known that when the safety valve installed in the upstream and downstream is of a small scale, the pressure vibration does not damp even if the safety valve is activated.