Study on measures to prevent fine red soil particles from runoff using chemical fertilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Anshun  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80045129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKASHIKI Yoshihiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045128)
SAKAI Kazuhito  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10253949)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsred soil runoff / chemical fertilizer / dispersion / flocculation and sedimentation / fine soil particle / suspended sediment / specific absorption of the phosphoric / colloid / 凝集沈降抑制
Research Abstract
This study was done with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
It became clear that chemical fertilizers dispersed up soil particles and prevented soil particles from settling. Because chemical fertilizers make soil particles fine, soil runoff from farmlands is accelerated, and sedimentation in settling ponds is prevented. As a result, fine soil particles flow out from farmlands and settling ponds, and then seacoast is polluted by red soil. In the experiment of the dispersion of soil by chemical fertilizers, soil particles were sifted in the pure water and the water with chemical fertilizers, and the size distributions of the waterproof aggregation of two conditions were compared.
As a result, it was recognized that fine particles smaller than 0.25mm increased by adding chemical fertilizers. In the experiment that chemical fertilizer was added to water with Kunigami maji soil, it was confirmed that soil particles were dispersed by adding little chemical fertilizers and cohered by adding much.
The reason of this phenomenon was supposed that electric charges changed from positive to negative by the specific absorption of the phosphoric acid, and negative electric charges increased, and fine soil particles were dispersed. However, by adding more phosphoric acid, the specific absorption of the phosphoric acid was saturated, and negative electric charges stopped to increase, and positive electric charges increased by adding more phosphoric acid, and negative charges neutralized with positive charges. This process is supposed the reason of the cohesion.