Study on the Utilization of MSW Slag as Aggregate for Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi Agricultural college
Principal Investigator
KITATSUJI Masafumi  Miyagi Agricultural college, associate professor, 助教授 (30195268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMSW slag / Fine Aggregate / Coarse Aggregate / Artificial Stone / Concrete / Strength / Durability / Environmental Preservation / PCコンクリート / ひずみ / 重金属 / コンクリート製品 / 漁礁 / 耐凍害性
Research Abstract
In recent years, a technique for producing slag (MSW slag) by melting municipal solid waste or its incinerated ash at more than 1,300□,and cooling it has been developed. This study examines 4 kinds of gasification MSW slag, 1 kind Coal Gasification Slag and 3 kinds of Air-cooled MSW discusses the possibility of its utilization as aggregate for concrete. It is clear that the possibility is high because almost every slag satisfies the quality standard as aggregate for concrete. Moreover., A concrete product of 50% slag replacement ratio to fine aggregate had no problem with strength and freeze-thaw resistance. It is, therefore, judged that the product can be put to use.
And We discussed that utilization as construction material for environmental preservation of molten slag artificial stone. As the result, the slag artificial stone quality was very good. Therefore, it was utilized in the slag artificial stone construction work field.