Project/Area Number |
14560206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKI Takeshi Ishikawa National College of Technology, Dept. of Archtecture, Prof., 建築学科, 教授 (10042938)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | defunct village / ghost village / depopulation / mountain village / 山村 |
Research Abstract |
1. Concerning about the defunct villages resulted from their internal factors, classification is made from the lost-reason types(1) to type(8) by means of the multi-answers of questionnaires. And the figure-2 is acquired as their distributions. [(1)natural disaster type] principally ranges along the west side of main island of Japan. On the other hand, [(2)employment problem type] and [(3)public facility problem type] range mainly on the south-western Japan. And it is found that [(2)employment problem type] has harder condition in the gap of altitude and also distance from their own town hall than [(3)public facility problem type]. 2. From the region and lost-reason type, 13 gropes are characterized on their geographical features.