Studies on practicability of mechanical harvesting for cherry, blueberry and apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKASE Akira  Yamagata Univ., department of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Yamagata Univ., department of agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20007222)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsblueberry / apple / vibration harvesting / boom type shaker / puling removal resistance force / selective harvesting index / field test / storage test / 選択収穫
Research Abstract
1.Mechanical harvesting for blueberry
The authors studied mechanical harvesting for fresh fruits. Limb acceleration by the shaker was measured. Percent removal of mature fruit is 100% over 13g of acceleration. Selective harvesting index is 0.9 at 9g. Shaking time is 3s and frequency is 10Hz. Harvested fruits are without a stalk. And they have bloom and no damage for using a collecting vinyl sheet. Therefore it was found that the portable shaker is useful for harvesting blueberry for fresh fruit.
2.Mechanical harvesting for apples
The authors studied mechanical harvesting for supplying cheap apples. Removal force is 1/5 of stalk direction as pulling at the rectangular direction with the stalk. All fruits had stalks at 3cm stroke length and 3.3Hz frequency. In the field test percent removal is over 90%. Fruits without damage are 60% after 2.5 months storage of shaker harvested fruits. In the test dropping the apples on a 10cm thick urethane foam from the height of 2 or 3m, apples have no damage.
3.The portable shaker is inefficient, so we designed and made a tractor mounted shaker.
4.I visited France and New Zealand to learn the situation of mechanical harvesting for fruits.