Development of pest control machine capable of reduction of pesticides dropping on the agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70293206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70188994)
SASAKI Yutaka  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60313508)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdrifting out of purposes / pest control machine / pesticides / drift / environmental burden / mist eliminator / collecting implement / 回収 / 噴霧粒子 / 農業 / 環境保全 / 野菜 / 環境
Research Abstract
Pesticide spray for insect pest control cannot avoid drifting out of purposes other than the original target. This study is done to make pesticide drifting out of purposes reduced. Particles sprayed from the nozzle of boom sprayer were analyzed using visual motion interpretation. Numerical analysis method was carried out in order to get knowledge about the motion of particles in the rectangular box. Furthermore, collecting implement attached with curved blade, which is based on the mist eliminator, was designed and developed. The result of high collection rate of particles was obtained at the laboratory experiment.