Basically Research of Ergonomically Design of Agricultural Machines and Tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI
Principal Investigator
MITARI Masafumi  University of MIYZAKI, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60094083)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsagricultural machines / equipments / human engineering / pedal arrangement / tractor / operate-ability / Brake pedal / Clutch pedal / 安全性 / 快適性 / ペダル配置 / 操作姿勢 / 踏力 / ペダルパッド傾斜角 / RPE
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clear the elements of the design of the agricultural machines and the equipments, which are easy to use for the antediluvian and the woman, with the technique of the human engineering. It investigated the seat and the pedal arrangement of tractor and the optimal operation posture and the following result became clear.
1.The pedal axis power of the 3 directions, which step a pedal, was analyzed. As a result, the best operate-ability pedal arrangement were cleared that the open angle of the leg were 15° (Brake pedal) and 10° (Clutch pedal), the distance from the seat back to the pedal were 600 mm (160cm height group), 700mm(17Ocrn height, group) and 800mm(18Ocm height group), the height of the seat was 410mm and the pedal pad inclination corner were 40°-60° (Brake pedal) and 40° 50° (Clutch pedal).
2. It investigated the RPE evaluation of the examinee immediately after 踏 power measurement and it verified agree-ability with RPE evaluation and pedal stepping force value.
As a result, between the RPE evaluation and pedal stepping force value, strong correlation was admitted. In other words, the good operate-ability pedal arrangement agreed with the evaluated RPE evaluation when pedal stepping force value became big and it was easy to operate.
3.It analyzed relation between the operation posture and pedal stepping force value. As a result, the good pedal operate-ability operation posture were, hip corner 90°-100° (Brake pedal), knee corner 120° -140° (Brake pedal), ankle corner 60° -80° (Brake pedal, Clutch pedal) and hip corner 95° -100° (Clutch pedal). As for the knee corner of Clutch pedal, the clear value could not be found.