Precision farming for crop production with nutrient cycle consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuyuki (2003-2004)  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Bio-production and Environmental Science, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (20146517)
本橋 国司 (2002)  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30146336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toshihiro  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Bio-production and Environmental Science, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30146518)
BABA Mitsuhisa  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Bio-production and Environmental Science, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (70286368)
高野 剛  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (20276166)
田中 勝千  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (20146517)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCrop production / Crop stress / Field informatics / MF beacon / Nitrogen cycle / Precision farming / Position recognition accuracy / Space data modeling / 収量 / 物質循環 / ほ場情報システム / セミバリアンス / 飼料 / 圃場情報システム
Research Abstract
Establishment of the precision farming support system :
The precision farming support system with the medium frequency (MF) beacon (Trimble AgGPS132) was developed. The dynamic positioning accuracy with variable speed (0.25-2.0 ms^<-1>) was compared with the total station (5 mm accuracy). Its value of average, maximum and RMS were less than 0.50 m, 1.30 m and 0.30 m, respectively.
Measuring of crop stress :
There were difficult to find the relations between the grass height and the yield information in the 2^<nd> cut. However, prediction of the yield distribution in the 2^<nd> cut was possible by the measuring of the crop stress with the spectrometer (Opt research HSR-8100, wave length 300-1100 mm).
Establishment of the field informatics collection system :
We developed the real-time field informatics collection system in the harvesting. The data from the small electric power radio system was possible to find easily from the fixed point, although it was difficult to find the data from the moving point that is the tractor. In the results of the communication system analysis, the wireless LAN system was more stable system than the others.
Estimation of the nitrogen cycle in the field :
The nitrate and ammonium contents in the dent corn were less than the maximum value in the booting stage and in the silage. Their nitrogen response for compost was about 53.8% to the dent corn by the nitrogen analysis of composts and harvests.
Comparison of semi-variance analysis for the crop yield response and for the soil nitrogen contents :
The sizes of sampling area for the yield was variable in each year, while it suggested the less than 7 m by 7 m squares in this year. The sizes of sampling area for the soil analysis, which are nitrate and ammonium contents, were suggested the less than 10 m by 10 m squares. However, it will be possible to apply the larger areas for the soil pH samples.