| Project/Area Number |
14560214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Toyama University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Nobuaki Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (80249101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIDA Haruo Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of Regional Science, Lecturer, 地域学部, 講師 (80350742)
HONNDA Munetaka Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (10229263)
OBATA Noriko Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60201406)
OKAMOTO Tuguo Tokyo University, Graduate School Agricultural and Life Science Department of Biological and Environmental Engineering, Professor Emeritus, UOT, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40031215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | chicken feather / keratin / extraction / reduction method / film / biodegradability / formaldehyde absorbent / surfactant / ホルムアルデヒド吸着剤 / 酵素 / 還元処理 / 繊維 / 界面活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Every year, large amount of chicken feathers are thrown away. For the effective use of chicken feathers, we extracted keratin proteins from the feathers and produced their films and fibers. Commercial application were also investigated. The results obtained in the present study are summarized as follows: The film extracted from the alkali solution had low strength and only showed the form of powders. The other film extracted by the reduction method was stiff and brittle. To improve mechanical properties, we prepared useful films by mixing with poly(vinylalcohol) (PVA) Quick method for testing biodegradability was examined. The samples were put in the media including two liters of various soils, fertilizer, and enzymes. The media were damped at 20℃ and 30℃ The changes of film samples with time were monitored. In the medium including liquid fertilizer and the soil from field, film sample at 30℃ was decomposed for one month. Investigation for practical use: (1) The film mixed with PVA; although a little cloudy, strong film was obtained: (2) Formaldehyde absorbent; films were tested for the use of formaldehyde absorbent. As the result, although inferior to the chitin, good absorbency was obtained; (3) Forming agent; stirring the extracted solution made surfactant then tough bubble was obtained. We examined the use of this bubble to produce light concrete by mixing it during the process of concrete board production.