Elucidation of gas diffusion and transport mechanisms in mangroves adapted to high salinity and anaerobic soil conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KITAYA Yoshiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60169886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50316014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmangrovs / hypocotyls / gas difusion / photosynthesis / leaf conductance / oxygen concentration / coastal ecosystem / gas exchange / ヤエヤマヒルギ / オヒルギ / シロバナヒルギ / 皮目 / 耐塩性
Research Abstract
In order to carry out afforestation of mangroves efficiently, it is important to understand the growth characteristics of young seedlings as affected by environmental elements at plantation sites. Young seedlings of some mangrove species have well developed hypocotyls. The hypocotyls of the seedlings would have important role for their growth in an early growth stage. In the present study, we examined the effect of inhibition of gas exchange in the hypocotyls on oxygen concentrations in the hypocotyls and the roots and leaf conductance, using 6-12 months old seedlings of Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Rhizophora stylosa. Plants were subjected to four treatments. There were 3-5 replicate plants per treatment. One group remained in the growing conditions as a control. In the other three treatments, the hypocotyls were either applied by silicon putty on the surfaces, shielded from sunlight or both applied putty and shielded. The oxygen concentrations were 19.2% and 12.7% in the hypocotyls and the roots, respectively, of B.gymnorrhiza. Oxygen concentration in the roots decreased to 3.1% with applying putty, and to 2.5% with applying putty and shielding. The leaf conductance of B.gymnorrhiza was 0.59 cm s^<-1> in the control at photosynthetic photon flux density of 500 to 1500 □mol m^<-2> s^<-1>. The conductance decreased to 0.16 cm s^<-1>, 0.46 cm s^<-1>, and 0.12 cm s^<-1> with applying putty, shielding, and applying putty and shielding, respectively. Decreases of oxygen concentrations in the hypocotyls and the roots and the leaf conductance were more remarkable with applying putty than that with shielding. R.stylosa showed the similar tendency to B.gymnorrhiza as affected by the same treatment. Therefore, extended submergence and shielding of the hypocotyls may inhibit gas exchange in leaves.