Study on EDI promotion of plant production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takehiko  Tokai University, School of High- Technology for Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (80219162)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsXML / name space / information exchange standard / protected cultivation / plant production / traceability / computer software / Internet / 情報交換 / 規格化 / 生産情報 / 生産履歴 / ソフトウェア / ネームベース / ICチップ / SOAP / オブジェクト / コンピュータ / 画像
Research Abstract
A method for effectively collecting, expressing, and disclosing information on the plant production process was proposed. To advance the computerization of plant production, all information related to a plant production was unified as a standard XML document The proposed standard was named BIX-pp (Bio-Information Exchange for Plant Production). To evaluate it a set of information related to hydroponics spinach production in one Tokai University greenhouse was converted into sample BIX-pp, data, and total twelve kinds of BIX-pp correspondence application programs were made. Evaluation results confirmed that BIX-pp was capable of uniting all plant production infuriation. It was considered that the reusability and the generality of the application programs were improved by making BIX-pp a standard form of information on the plant production in the program input. In addition, because the structure of information and the definition of the meaning were input to the application program at the same time, the information processing work was simplify; and the promotion of utilization of further plant production information was expected.