Effect of nutritional substances on regulation of thermogenesis in chicken muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOH Katsuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40215166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Yuataka  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30060528)
OHSHIMA Koji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20111784)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheat production / calorimeter / ambient temperature / nutrition / protein / fat / muscle / chicken / 間接熱量測定システム / 自由摂取条件 / 運動性熱産生 / 食餌性熱産生 / 加速度センサー / 窒素蓄積量 / エネルギー蓄積量 / 飼料中脂肪レベル / ^<13>C化合物 / グルコース / 低級脂肪酸 / 呼吸基質 / 熱産生量 / 呼吸商 / 飼料摂取量 / 飼料エネルギーレベル / 飼料タンパク質レベル / 腹水症 / 間接熱量測定装置 / 急速応答法 / 寒冷曝露 / タンパク質レベル
Research Abstract
1. Construction and improvement of the system. In 2002, an indirect, open-circuit calorimeter system was constructed, but this system had a little problem with the accuracy. In 2003, dehumidifiers were added to the respiratory chambers to improve accuracy. In 2004, the number of the respiratory chamber was increased, and consequently, the stream selector and control program were modified. In 2005, this system had a problem with the control system, probably because of a cumulative problem in the operating system. Therefore, the operating system was change from Win-me to Win-XP, and the control program and air-mixing fans were modified in this opportunity.
2. Ambient temperature and diet-induced thermogenesis (DIT). Feeding enough energy to chickens kept at low ambient temperature is not easy, because of limited feed intake. In this experiment, required nutrients at low ambient temperature were examined. The results obtained here showed that body temperature was maintained by increased energy in diets, but incidence of ascites increased probably because of impaired cardiovascular function, such as hyper-tension.
3. Nutrients and heat production. The relationship between dietary protein level and heat production in chickens was examined. Thermogenic effect of protein was remarkable and dose-dependent, but further effect was not observed when protein level exceeded 20%. In addition, the age of chickens seems to have a relation to the degree of heat production. The relationship between dietary fat level and heat production was examined. Fat had little thermogenic effect. Although fatty acids were not believed to be useful respiratory substrates, acetate was used as a respiratory substrate faster than glucose.