Signal transduction mechanisms on the regulation of the acrosome reaction and the motility of fowl spermatozoa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Koji  University of Miyazaki, Fac.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60128353)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspermatozoa / protein phosphatase / protein kinase / regulation of motility / phosphorylation / dephosphorylation / signal transduction / acrosome reaction / 鞭毛運動 / PP1 / カルパイン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate what sort of protein phosphatases are involved in the regulation of fowl sperm motility and acrosome reaction(AR), the influence of certain protein phosphatase inhibitors on the motility and AR of spermatozoa at 40℃ was examined. Regardless of whether the inner perivitelline layers(IPVL) present or not, the motility of spermatozoa at 40℃ was restored by the addition of 10-100 nM tautomycin, but did not almost restored by the addition of 1000 nM tautomtcin. When IPVL was present, AR was stimulated by the addition of tautomycin. Furthermore, regardless of whether IPVL present or not, an addition of 2 mM Ca^<2+> after the addition of tautomycin (100 nM) was effective for the recover of motility at 40℃, and the AR was also stimulated. On the other hand, an addition of calyculin A recovered the motility of spermatozoa, and stimulated the AR. An addition of 2 mM Ca^<2+> after the addition of calyculin A (100 nM) was effective for the recover of motility at 40℃, and th … More e AR was also stimulated. In addition, regardless of whether IPVL present or not, the motility of spermatozoa at 40℃ was not almost restored by the addition of okadaic acid, compared with those of the addition of calyculin A. However, when IPVL was present, AR was stimulated by the addition of okadaic acid. Regardless of whether IPVL present or not, the motility of spermatozoa at 40℃ was not restored by the addition of genisteine. The AR was stimulated by the addition of genisteine within the range of 0-10 μM, but did not almost stimulated by the addition of 100 μM genisteine. Furthermore, regardless of whether IPVL present or not, an addition of 2mM Ca^<2+> after the addition of genisteine within the range of 0-10 μM was effective for the recover of motility at 40℃.
From the results described above, it is suggested that the motility of fowl spermatozoa may be regulated by PP1, but the AR of spermatozoa may be regulated by PP1 and PP2A, In addition, the motility and AR of spermatozoa may be regulated by PTK or PKC. But, it appears that PKA is not involved with the motility and AR of spermatozoa. Less