Genetic elucidation on mitochondrial DNAs regulating expression of economic traits of domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Koh  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60277241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCattle / Water buffalo / Goat / Yak / mtDNA / 経済形質 / 野生ヤギ / ベゾアー / mtDNA / 寒冷地適応能 / 沼沢水牛 / 河川水牛 / 野生水牛 / タウリン系牛 / ゼブー系牛
Research Abstract
The domestic livestock belonging to Bobidae have various economic traits. We have been trying to detect the specific variants in mitochondrial DNA sequences in Bobidae livestock that have some attractive economic traits such as heat tolerance, disease resistance, adaptation for highland, daily trait etc. We sequenced the complete mitochondrial genome of various Bobidae animals and compared between them. 1. Zebu cattle have some advantages over taurin cattle in abilities of heat tolerance and disease resistance. The complete mtDNAs of taurin and zebu cattle were 16,338bp. The amino acid sequences were conserved for ND2, COI, COII, ND4 and LND6 but showed low homology for ATPase8, ATPase6, ND5 and ND3. The amino acid substitutions of these regions showed the range between 0.9 and 3.1%. 2. We compared the complete mtDNA sequences between river and swamp buffaloes. River buffaloes have been specialized in daily breed, while swamp buffaloes have been used as draft animal. The complete mtDNA … More s of river and swamp buffaloes were 16,357bp and 16,355bp, respectively. The differences in length between river and swamp buffaloes are caused by variations in the D-loop region. The homologies were low for ND4L and ND5, while high for ATPase8, COI, COII ND3 and ND6. 3. Yak has advantage for adaptation to highland. Fourteen substitution of amino acid were specific to yaks. Out of eight shifted from hydrophilic to hydrophobic. Ten DNA substitutions were observed in tRNA regions. Out of three were concentrated in tRNA-phenylalanine region. 4. To analyze the effect of domestication, we detected the variant region between domestic goats and Bezore, that is considered the ancestor of domestic goat. The domestic goats were classified into four types on the D-loop sequences. The sequences were conserved for ND1, ND2, COI, D4 and ND6 among the types. The value of amino acid substitutions of ATPase8, ATPase6. COII COIII, ND3 and ND4L showed the range between 0.4〜3.1%. The complete sequence of mtDNA of Bezore was identified with that of the most common type of domestic goats. Less