Metabolism and utilization of methionine and lysine in calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Matanobu  Azabu Univ., School of Vet.Med., Prof, 獣医学部, 教授 (00120949)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscalves / esophageal(reticular) groove / methionine / lysine / arginine / branched-chain amino acids / crude protein level / TDN level / アミノ酸代謝 / フェニルアラニン / 食道溝経由第四胃内投与 / アミノ酸の相互作用 / 窒素出納 / 血漿遊離アミノ酸 / 食道溝
Research Abstract
When a certain amount of methionine and lysine were administered into the abomasums of calves via the reticular groove, an increase in intakes of CP or TDN or both from basal diets increased N retention, but decreased plasma concentrations of free methionine, branched-chain amino acids(BCAA) and phenylalanine. The decrease of these amino acids in the plasma could result from increased N retention, but increased intakes of CP or TDN or both from basal diets did not affect plasma concentrations of free lysine despite the increased N retention. Thus, it could not be denied that some factors other than increased N retention might also stimulate the methionine metabolism. However, methionine imbalance was not compensated by the abomasal administration of BCAA and phenylalanine. In addition, when D- or L-methionine was administered into the abomasums, plasma concentrations of BCAA and phenylalanine did not differ between the two isomers of methionine, although plasmas methionine concentration was lower when L-methionine that is more rapidly metabolized was administered. These results would not sustain the possibility that the metabolism of BCAA and phenylalanine relates to the methionine metabolism. Next, we examined if excess arginine could cause argine-lysine antagonism in calves, because abomasal administration of higher amounts of L-lysineHCl resulted in an occurrence of diarrhea, which disturbed confirming the occurrence of lysine-arginine antagonism in calves. As a result, excess lysine did not cause the arginine-lysine antagonism in calves even when as much as 120 g/d of L-arginineHCl was administered, although imbalance and toxicity could occur, suggesting that lysine-arginine antagonism would not occur in calves.