Development of the gene expression inhibition system using ribozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Shin  Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Instructor, 環境保健学部, 講師 (10198997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90298232)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsribozyme / gene expression inhibition / pseudorabies virus / ブタ / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Ribozymes are capable of catalyzing sequence specific cleavate of RNA. Therefore, if the function of this ribozyme is used, gene expression may be controllable by the mRNA level. In this study, ribozymes were designed to RNAs of Pseudorabies virus which is the cause virus of the Aujeszky's disease of a pig. And, because the pig of the virus resistance using ribozyme might be producted, it planned introducing genes of these ribozymes for RNA of IE180 and EPO gene into a pig. Consequently, the designed ribozyme was able to cleave the full-length RNA of IE180 and EPO gene. Moreover, when this ribozyme gene was introduced into the pig cultivation cell and Pseudorabies virus resistance was investigated, a certain level of resistance was shown. However, it thought that virus resistance with stronger using RNAi whose gene expression control is enabled effectively was expectable rather than the ribozyme, and planned experimenting in the virus resistance using RNAi. By the way, GC content of IE180 gene as target is very high, about 80%, and its GC content of an EPO gene is also high. Since it is thought that transcripts of the high GC content genes have taken high order structure and the siRNA itself to introduce may take high order structure too, it is expected that it is difficult to be these RNA to target. Therefore, it is thought that the important knowledge about production of virus tolerance animal is acquired by developing energetic research to this target.