Architecture of the intramural plexus in the intestine of the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yasushige  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60152261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschicken / intestine / myenteric plexus / submucous plexus / intramural plexus / innervation / enzyme histochemistry / whole mount / 内在性 / HRP
Research Abstract
The intestine in the chicken contains the myenteric and submucous plexuses. In the present study, the following points were performed to elucidate the architecture of the intramural plexus in the chicken intestine. 1.Projection patterns of intramural ganglionic neurons. After the injection of a tracer into a wall of the intestine, circularly-, cranially-and caudally-projecting intramural neurons were labeled. Circularly-projecting neurons were most numerous and cranially-projecting ones were poor. Labeled extrinsic fibers ran circularly in the duodenum and longitudinally in the rectum. 2.Whole structures of the intramural plexus. Whole mount preparations of each part of the intestine were immunohistochemically stained with PGP 9.5 antiserum. Ganglions and nerve bundles formed a network of fine meshes in the submucous plexus of the small intestine. Main nerve bundles were oriented circularly. In the submucous plexus of the rectum, holes of meshes were larger than those in the small intestine. Nerve bundles in the myenteric plexus mainly ran longitudinally. Holes of meshes were longitudinally elongated and larger than those in the submucous plexus. 3.Influence of fasting on the intrinsic plexus. After one-week fasting, the number of inhibitory neurons was reduced in the myenteric plexus of the ileum, cecum and rectum. It seemed that the inhibitory neurons in the myenteric plexus did not synthesized the neurotransmitter because of a stop of the intestinal motility. There are some differences in the architecture of the intramural plexus between the small and large intestines.