Role of amino acids in the central nervous system on the regulation of feeding behavior in chick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
BUNGO Takashi  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40325361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Mitsuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
UEDA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30116884)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFeeding Behavior / Eating Disorders / Amino Acids / Metabolites / Central nervous system / Trophicity / Blood-brain barrier / ニワトリヒナ / 神経伝達物質 / 神経調節物質 / 中枢神経 / ブロイラー / 産卵鶏
Research Abstract
It is well known that food intake, as well as growth rate, is depressed by dietary ammo acid unbalances. One possible mechanism by which dietary amino acid composition pattern affects food intake is through the resulting changes in ammo acid profiles in the brain. However, there is little information for the mechanisms in chicks. The aim of the present study was investigated the effects of dietary amino acid unbalances, or intracerebroventricularly (ICV) injection of amino acids or metabolites on feeding behavior in chicks.
Phenylalanine (Phe)-or tryptophan (Trp)-excess feed induced anorexia and ICV injection of Phe or Trp also decreased food intake in chicks. In contrast, feeding behavior in chicks was stimulated by central injection of methionine (Met) or leucine (Leu). It seemed that the central effect of Leu might contribute to metabolite, glutamate via glutaminergic system. In addition, pipecolic acid, the metabolite of lysine, might act on GABAergic system and suppressed food intake in chicks. On the other hand, there was possibility that Met perse might play a role as neuromodulator.
Similar to mammals, it seemed that glutamate, GABA and glycine have an important role in the regulation of feeding behavior of chicks. However, it appeared that there was difference between layer and broiler chicks because the effects of GABA agents in layers were inconsistent in broilers. These results suggest that amino acids and/or these metabolites by which dietary amino acid composition pattern may influence feeding regulation via blood vessels in the central nervous system of chicks.