Development of the gene expression inhibition system using ribozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (90298232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMATSU Shin  Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Assistant Prof., 環境保健学部, 講師 (10198997)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsribozyme / gene expression inhibition / mammal / 遺伝子発現 / トランスジェニック / ラット / 初期胚 / 顕微注入
Research Abstract
This study inquired paying attention to the ribozyme for the objective of a development of new "gene expression control system" which can control the specific gene expression in mammals specifically on RNA level. In the present study, the mRNA of the enhanced fluorescence protein gene was selected for a target of the ribozyme, because of stable verification, and designed some constructs which express the gene in mammals. These constructs were built so that it might have a CMV-IE promoter in the upstream of the fluorescence protein gene and it might have SV40 terminator down-stream. These constructs were digested by the restriction enzyme to straight chain and the treated DNA, 5 μg/ml, microscopic injected to rat early phase embryo. Consequently, high level of transient expression was observed at 48 and 36 hrs later after exogenously DNA injected in the nuclei of the pronucleus and the 2-cell stage embryos, respectively. Furthermore, for the DNA injection to 2-cell stage embryos, in spite of having introduced DNA into blastomere of one of the two, the phenomenon which fluorescence protein discovers between both these blastomeres was discovered. It was suggested that spermatozoon tail in which this phenomenon is located ranging over both blastomeres involves strongly, and an announcement about these was able to be made positively. Moreover, it succeeded also in production of the transgenics rats which expressed fluorescence protein in the process of these series. On the other hand, when some ribozymes to the mRNA of a fluorescence protein gene were designed and the cleaving efficiency was verified in vitro, the ribozyme succeeded in cleaving target the mRNA at the predicted target site. Therefore, the base to a develop the gene appearance control system of ribozyme was able to be constructed in this research.