Establishment of animal models and development of screening methods in lysosomal storage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Med., Lec., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80261337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
TAJIMA Motoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90202168)
OCHIAI Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (80214162)
YAMASAKI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40322846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslysosomal storage disease / animal model / gangliosidosis / inherited disease / molecular diagnosis / ライソゾーム病 / 蓄積病 / ガングリオシド / 疾患モデル / 犬モデル
Research Abstract
(1)Identification of canine and feline models with Sandhoff disease
We have developed a thin-layer chromatography/enzyme immuno-staining method, which can make it possible to determine the concentrations of GM2 and GM1-gangliosides in cerebrospinal fluid. Utilizing this method, canine and feline Sandhoff disease could be identified in golden retriever dogs and Japanese domestic cats, respectively. The family of Japanese domestic cats with Sandhoff disease has already been maintained as a feline Sandhoff model.
(2)Molecular analysis of Sandhoff disease in domestic animals
Although we analyzed the sequence of HEXB gene in dogs and cats with Sandhoff disease, mutations responsible for the disease have not been identified until now. On the other hand, we developed PCR-RFLP methods, which detect mutations known in other feline breeds with Sandhoff disease, and DNA in a Japanese domestic cat with Sandhoff disease was investigated using these PCR-RFLP methods. However, it was clarified that the cat does not have these known mutations.
(3)Development of simple and rapid mutation screening method for GM1-gangliosidosis in Shiba dogs
We have also developed a simple and rapid mutation screening method for GM1-gangliosidosis in Shiba dogs. In this method, a PCR-RFLP can be performed directly using various forms of whole blood specimens (whole blood, blood dried in filter paper, dry powder striped from blood smear, etc.), without the extraction step of genomic DNA. The method can be used for breeding control of the animal model and the molecular epidemiology.