Project/Area Number |
14560260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Yoshikazu Ibaraki University, the college of Agriculture, Professor (70250991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMPSON D. J. Murdoch Univercity, School of Veterinary Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Brachyspira / intestinal spirochetes / zoonosis / B.pilosicoli / B.aalborgi / drug-sensitivity / 豚赤痢スピロヘータ / 遺伝的分類 / 人腸管スピロヘータ / 腸管スピロヘータ |
Research Abstract |
The studies on the human intestinal spirochetes in Japan started in our laboratory and our colleagues (Iwate Medical University) We first isolated human intestinal spirochetes and the spirochetes were genetically identified as Brachyspira aalborgi The morphological, genetical and immunochemical characteristics were analyzed and Brachyspira ibaraki was proposed as new species. Furthermore, we isolated Brachyspira pilosicoli from a patient with mucohemorrhagic diarrhea which is a causal agent of zoonosis. We investigated genetically and defined the prevalence of B.pilosioclfi among humane. On the other hand, we analyzed 23Sribosomal DNA concerning tlosin-resistance and on the base2059, A-G transition of point mutation was confirmed. Those results has much precedence in our research field