Studies on bioflim formation and survival mechanisms of Campylobacter species in foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Naoaki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCampylobacter / Food / Biofilm / Survival / Gene / バイオフイルム
Research Abstract
We observed that Campylobacter jejuni strain 81-176, a strong slime producer, showed spreading and highly mucoid colonies on blood agar plates, and formed biofilm on the bottom of a glass flask after stationary cultivation in Brucella broth. The present study was performed to examine the mode of C. jejuni adherence to a smooth surface. When bacterial suspensions in Brucella broth were incubated in a microplate well, microcolonies were formed on the coverslip by 2 h after incubation. The microcolonies gradually grew and formed a biofilm of net-like connections by 6 h. Transmission electron microscopy indicated that massive amounts of extracellular material were masking the cell surface and bound ruthenium red, suggesting the presence of a poiysaccharide moiety. Scanning electron microscopy indicated that the flagella acted as bridges, forming a net-like connection between the organisms. To determine the genes associated with biofilm formation, several mutants were constructed from strain 81-176 by natural transformation-madiated allelic exchange. As aflagellate (flaAB and flbA) and flagellate but nonmotile (pflA and motA) mutants did not form a biofilm exhibited by the wild type strain even though capsular-like polysaccharide was expressed on the cell surface. In contrast, kpsM and peb1 mutants which lack capsular-like polysaccharide and a outer membrane protein, respectively, retained the ability of biofilm formation. These findings suggest that flagella-mediated motility but not capsular-like polysaccharide and PEB 1 protein is needed for biofilm formation in vitro.