Epidemiological Studies on Parasitic Nematodiasis and Its Agents from Wild and Captive Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko  Rakuno Gakuen University, veterinary medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30184138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Hiroyuki  Rakuno Gakuen University, veterinary medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (90133800)
TSUJI Masayoshi  Rakuno Gakuen University, veterinary medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10150088)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalien parasitic nematodes / reintroduction / zoological collections / higly pathogenic nematodes / epimiological survey of wild avian species / zoo qurantine / epidemic area / molecular biological identification of parasitic nematodes / 野鳥感染症調査 / 保全医学 / 原虫・ダニとの混合感染 / 診断・疫学 / 野生動物医学センター / 生態学と獣医学との連携 / 野生鳥類 / 寄生線虫相 / ペットサル類 / 外来ゲッ歯類 / 生物地理 / 野生動物医学 / 専門職大学院構想
Research Abstract
Species are disappearing from the Earth at an amazing rate, although each species may serve unrecognized functions in the ecosystem, and then, a lot of conservation projects (both ex and in situ) of such rare and/or endangered species are performed all over the world. But, among them, some projects are stuck because of outbreak of nematodiasis under captive condition. Hence, I am investigating not only captive but also wild or free ranging avian and mammalian species that occur within Japanese Islands for their parasitic nematodes. Some alien parasitic nematodes derived from such alien hosts could become highly pathogenetic agents to not only such species but also human and livestock as well, because the parasites potentially could switch their hosts to and having a negative impact on native host-parasite relationships that have evolved as a result of adaptive radiation or co-speciation. I am generalizing the patterns of host-parasite associations, and aberrant host-parasite relationships due to the presence of alien vertebrates and/or nematodes comprise have been recorede within the present research project. And, some potential strategies including monitoring survey for reduction of risk affected by the aberrant relationships were discussed for basalin of future work on conservation medicine.