Research on zoonoses in wild animals as exposure index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Sadao  Nihon University, College of Biornsource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90172767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBASHI Takashi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Research Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (30328710)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParasite / Zoonosis / Wild animal / タイワンリス / イノシシ / Cryptosporidium / Flea / Lice / Rickettsia / Sarcoptes / Tick / Toxoplasma / Zoonosis
Research Abstract
The present research was performed to evaluate the degree of infection with zoonotic pathogens in various wild animals. Major results obtained were as follows:
(1) We report the first incidence of trombidiosis in two domesticated shorthair cats associated with natural infestation by chigger larvae of Helenicula miyagawai. (Veterinary Record, 154:471 -472.).
(2) We conducted the first ectoparasite survey of Pallas squirrels in Japan. From 105 C.erythraeus captured in Kamakura District of Kanagawa Prefecture on Honshu Island, three types of ectoparasite were found: 52 specimens of the sucking louse Neohaematopinus callosciuri, 26 fleas Ceratophyllus (Monopsyllus) anisus and 4 nymphs of the tick Haemaphysalis flava on 22, 13 and 1 squirrels, respectively. As N.callosciuri has never been reported on wild animals in Japan, this species probably was introduced into Japan along with their host, Pallas squirrels. (Medical and Veterinary Entomology, 18(1): 61-63; Journal of Veterinary Medical Science, 66(3), 333 -335).
(3) We conducted a serological survey of antibody to zoonotic pathogens in Pallas squirrels in Japan. Antibody to Toxoplasma gondii was detected in 1 (1.0%) out of 98 sera of C. erythraeus. Antibodies to Borrelia afzelii and B. garinii were detected in 8 (8.4%) and 5 (5.3%) of 95 sera, respectively. Borrelia spp. cause Lyme borreliosis and T gondii causes Toxoplasmosis. This is the first report of zoonotic pathogens in Pallas squirrels, and characteristic features of pathogens in invasive species are discussed.
(4) The prevalence of Toxoplasma gondii was surveyed in wild boars (Sus scrofa leucomystax) and domiciled cats obtained in various areas of Amakusa Island, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Among specimens taken from 90 wild boars, 1 (1.1%) was positive and 3 (3.3%)were doubtfully positive. Among the specimens from 50 cats, none were positive and 1 (3.3%) was doubtfully positive (Journal of Veterinary Medical Science, 66(3), 327 -328.).