Establishment of prion deficient cells in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Yoichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (20211972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDAI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Functional Peptides, Senior Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPRION / CATTLE / GENE TARGETING / BSE / クローニング / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
Animal cloning techniques have enabled gene disruption in several species. Here, we report the first successful disruption of the prion gene in cattle. METHODS : The prion gene of the Japanese Black cow (JBC) was used to construct PrP-5. 1 and PrP-5. 2, the targeting vectors for the bovine prion gene, and these constructs were introduced into the fetal fibroblast cell line JBC906 by the lipofection method. Ten polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-positive colonies were obtained from 833 G418-resistant colonies, and Southern blot analysis revealed successful homologous recombination at the prion locus in these colonies. CONCLUSIONS : Heterozygous knockout of the prion gene was performed in JBC, and production of a homozygous prion knockout JBC by a second round of targeting 906htGT is currently in progress.