Eucalyptus polyphenols inhibit intestinal fructose absorption, prevent adiposity, and improve diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kazutaka  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70094513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Mitsuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Lecturer, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50254438)
NAKAZAWA Masami  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Assistant, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90343417)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetabolic Engineering / Citrate / Citrate transporter / Polyglutamic Acid / Bacillus natto / Gene Transportation / トランスポーター / 遺伝子操作 / バチルス / 大腸菌 / 機能発現 / 大量生産
Research Abstract
We investigated the citric acid transporter genes in Bacillus and cloned some of the genes. We expressed these genes in E.coli and measured the citrate transport activities. These transport activities were raised in special cultivation conditions, especially the aeration and magnesium concentration. Furthermore, we investigated the incorporation of citric acid through transporters in genes introduced into bacteria, Bacillus natto. We found the polyglutamic acid production was increased by the introduction of the citric acid transporter gene. We also found that the cultivation conditions, especially the oxygen density, the metal ions, especially magnesium, and the extract of yeast influenced the citric acid incorporation in the transformed bacteria.
A 4-5 times productivity was obtained in comparison with the control production conditions.
Introduction of a yraO gene that is thought as a citric acid transporter gene from the genomes of the bacillus, also increased the growth and incorporation of citric acid in medium.
Incorporation of heavy metals in the bacterial cells were accelerated with the co-presence of citric acid, this suggests that this method is useful for heavy metal purification in an polluted environment, the so called bioremediation.