Project/Area Number |
14560285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物資源科学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2004) Meiji University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Seiichi Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70216828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAISHI Tomohiro Institute of RIKEN, Scientist, 研究員 (20321804)
高瀬 和真 理化学研究所, 基礎特別科学研究員 (10342809)
前田 理久 明治大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70287887)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | biodegradable plastics / polyhydroxybuthyrate / evolutionary engineering / polymerase / substrate specificity / monomer composition / バイオプラスチック / インビボモニタリングシステム |
Research Abstract |
Biotechnological studies for biosynthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) biopolyester have been extensively progressed through the development of various metabolic engineering strategies involving fermentation technology of naturally occurring PHA-producing bacteria based on external substrate manipulation (1st generation), subsequently reinforced with recombinant gene technology (2nd generation). Most recently, "enzyme evolution" is becoming the 3rd generation approach for PHA production. Break-through in chemical synthesis of macromolecules with desirable properties was achieved by development of prominent chemical catalysts, "catalyst evolution", as represented by a series of Zigler-Natta catalysts. Thus, one can easily accept the concept that molecular evolution of the biocatalysts (enzymes) relevant to PHA synthesis will provide us a chance to create novel PHA materials with high-performance. The first trial of the in vitro enzyme evolution in PHA biosynthesis was reported by our group in 2001. The following literature data as well as our own experimental results devoted to this new approach have been gradually accumulated for a short time. This research project focused specifically on the concept and current case studies of the application of "enzyme evolution" to PHA biosynthesis.