Structural and molecular biological study of duplication of centrioles during ciliogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Haruo  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80189464)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscilia / ciliogenesis / basal body / centriole / rootlet / immunohistochemistry / oviduct / 根小毛
Research Abstract
In most animal cells, the Golgi apparatus is located in the juxtanuclear region and appears almost stationary around the centrosome. The centrosome, consisting of a pair of centrioles and the centrosomal matrix, nucleates microtubules. Several Golgi matrix proteins including TGN 38 and golgin-97 have been reported to be localized to the centrosome throughout the cell cycle, but localization of Golgi 58K protein to the centrosome has not been studied as yet. In the present study, we investigated the localization of Golgi 58K protein in MDCK, KD, and HeLa cells and in the oviductal columnar epithelium of human and experimental animals. Localization of Golgi proteins to centrioles was investigated with structural and cell biological methods.
The centrosome was positively stained with anti Golgi 58K antibodies in MDCK, KD and HeLa cells. Golgi 58K remained associated with the centrosome throughout the cell cycle. Association of Golgi 58K to the centrosome was not disturbed by the colcemid or brefeldin A treatment. Cold treatment also had no effect on the association of Golgi 58K to the centrosome. The oviduct epithelium mainly consisted of ciliated cells and secretory cells with or without primary cilia. The centrosome located in the apical region of columnar epithelial cells and basal bodies extending cilia were positively stained with Golgi 58K. These observations indicate that centrioles are maintained within the matrix containing common molecules to the Golgi apparatus, even after the migration to the apical cytoplasm and or formation of cilia. Golgi matrix proteins might have important roles on duplication of centrioles during ciliogenesis.