Contribution to the morphogenesis on the phrenic nerve group based on the nerve fiberanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Katsuji  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20019574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shoji  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40003652)
MIYAWAKI Makoto  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40293211)
SUZUKI Ryo  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30313513)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhrenic nerve / Ansa cervicalis / Cervicobrachial plexus / Gross anatomy / Periphral nerve / Spinal Nerve / Segmentation and stratum / Nerve-fiber analysis / 迷走神経 / 舌下神経 / 内頚静脈 / Plexus hypoglossocervicalis / 鎖骨下静脈 / 副横隔神経 / 鎖骨下筋神経
Research Abstract
Unless interfered by the neighbouring structures, peripheral nerves always have a tendency to assemble into bundles. In addition, the features of a peripheral nerve are decided by three factors ; original segments (roots), topographical relations with other structures and the distribution.
The existence of the phrenic nerve as a single, doubled or a common bundle with other nerves such as subclavius and/or ansa cervicalis is determined by one or more of those factors. Lateral and medial types of ansa cervicalis are also the result of nerve bundle formation and interactions with the internal jugular vein. In the medial type, the upper and lower roots assemble together to form one bundle, without any interference from the internal jugular vein. Same feature can be observed in some cases of the brachial plexus where the lateral and medial fasciculi are assembled together (Adachi C type).
The ansa cervicalis was analyzed from upper and lower radices to the peripheral infrahyoid muscles. The hypoglossal nerve (XII) and spinal nerves (C1,2,3) are always situated lateral to the vagus nerve (X). Almost all anastomoses or adhesions between XII and X are pseudo connections where one seeks temporary passage with the other. Infrahyoid muscles are always innervated not only by the cervical nerves but also by a small number of XII nerve fibers as well. The existence of such true connections between XII and cervical nerves can be described as the cranial most examples for nerve bundle formation. Therefore, it is only logical to assume that all those nerves belong to the same spinal nerve category.
Based on the factors mentioned above, we would like to propose the nomenclature "Ansa hypoglosso-cervicalis" instead of the current term "ansa cervicalis".