Function of stromal cell and follicular dendritic cells on the functional differentiation and formation of lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiko  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, ANATOMY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00171421)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIL-2 receptor / γ chain / knockout / mouse / stromal cell / Follicular dendritic cell(FDC) / immnohistochemistry / lymphoid organ / IL-2 receptor γ chain / Knocout mouse / FDC-M1 / FDC-M2 / co-culture / リンパ節 / 胚中心 / IL-2 receptor g chain / Knockout
Research Abstract
The relationship with stromal cells and follicular dendritic cells, which are considered to influence the structure of lymph node and the adjustment of microenvironment, was investigated used by IL-2 receptorγ chain knockout mouse.
We had observed the ultrastructure by the electron microscopy. And the peculiar characteristic for the cell was detected by using monoclonal antibody, that is MOMA-1,MOMA-2,TCR-β chain,CD45R,MIDC-8,FDC-M1 and FDC-M2, for immuno histochemistry.
1.The IL-2 Rγ chain did not lead the decrease the numbers of TcRβ(+) T cells, but decrease CD45R(+) B cells in the lymph node and spleen. It dose not influence the MIDC-8 positive dendritic cells which were located in the T cell area even if the structure of lymph node is not complete. The numbers of monocyte were increased, but MOMA-1(+) cells in spleen were disappeared, but much ones in lymph node. Precursor of FDCs was included in a group of stromal cells in this mouse. Because after the stimulation by the antigen, there was observed typical FDC elongated cytoplasmic processes with antigens between lymphocytes. The B cell did not play critical role to differentiate from immature FDC to mature.
2.The stromal cells separated from IL-2R KO mouse were cultured with memory T cell, memory B cell and immune complexes. When we used the method of the separation FDC from immature lymph node which is difficult to separate from T cell areas and B cell area, we could get the precursor cells
Our result suggested that IL-2 receptorγ chain may do not play critical roles on the differentiation of FDC. This model is very useful for investigation of functional construction and microenvironment of stromal cells and FDC.