Pursuit and Elucidation of the Morphogenesis of Branchial Nerve, Blood Vessels and Visceral Organs, Applying Whole-mount Immunostaining and Biochisto-as well as Biochemical Staining Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60004660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YI Shuang-qin  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70334753)
SHIMOKAWA Takashi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70302841)
NAKATANI Toshio  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Department of Nursing, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60198124)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdevelopment / peripheral nerve / heart / human / musk shrew / chick / rat / immunohistochemistry / biohistochemistry / 血管 / 内臓 / 分子組織化学
Research Abstract
The research of the human embryology is difficult to be permitted in the situation of now a day ethics. Therefore, we have paid attention to the musk shrew, the body of which is nearer to the human body than rat and mouse. Now, we are in the environment under which the embryo of this laboratory animal can be used enough for our research. Concretely, using a method of latex injection into the vessels and of whole-mount immunohistochemical staining of the peripheral nerves, we have researched into the morphogenesis of vessels and peripheral nerves distributed to the organs, including the heart and pancreas. As has been reported, the(parasympathetic) cardiac branches were observed without difficulty. Using the method described above, we have also elucidated the three dimensional structure of the(sympathetic) cardiac nerve in the adult body and also in embryo of this animal. The cardiac branches and nerves accompanying arteries and veins were clarified in our research. Regarding the pancre … More as, we clarified that this musk shrews maintains the ventral and dorsal pancreases even in the adult bodies. We investigated the localization of Langerhans islet cells of this animal, and inquired that these cells are located in the dorsal and ventral pancreas in the same way of humans. Based on this datum, we discussed from the viewpoint of the clinical medicine the method improvement of operation of the pancreas head, with keeping duodenum and bile duct.
We invented a method of staining these nerve branches using 95% ethanol containing 0.001% alizarin red for dissection of the human cadavers. Using this method, we could exclude the fat surrounding these nerves, stained peripheral nerves in whole. We could elucidate in detail the morphology of the cardiac branches and nerves which accompanied the arteries and also veins and reached the arterial and venous portae of the heart. Consequently, these nerve morphology were found to be almost the same of those of musk shrew. Now, we consider the consistent naming of cardiac branches and nerves which is applicable to morphology and morpogenesis of all vertebrate, Less