Development of three-dimensional image programs for research and education of human embryology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Shinobu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, assistant professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40314265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80109529)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmbryology / Specimen of human embryo / Database / three-dimensional image / MR Microscope / Serial section / Isosurface / Spatiotemporal model / 医学教育 / 等値面構造 / Contour Tree / 領域抽出 / 連続切片標本 / 三次元モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop programs to assist the research and education of human embryology. In order to view the morphological change in the development of human embryos, we have acquired tree-dimensional (3D) images from specimens using equipments such as MR microscopes, extracting and displaying the 3D shapes of external and internal organs. Our results areas follows:
(1)Congenital Anomaly Research Center in Kyoto University has huge number of specimens of human embryo. We have developed a system to retrieve and display the specimens efficiently, where the morphological features of the specimens can be compared from each other or with a standard 3D model, by viewing 3D images.
(2)A part of the specimens described above are stored as serial sections. We have developed a system to reconstruct 3D shapes from the serially sectioned specimens, introducing the photographs of outside to improve the accuracy of reconstruction.
(3)In order to assist 3D image analysis, we have developed procedures to display the topological relationship of isosurfaces in 3D scalar field, to describe the relationship in 3D digital images, and to extract regions (external and internal organs for the images of specimens) interactively using the relationship from 3D images.
(4)We have developed a spaciotemporal 4D model describing not only morphological change of a human embryo, but also appearance and disappearance of internal organs. Using this model, we have developed a program to display the standard shape of external and internal organs with those of specimens extracted by procedures (3).