Three-dimensional localization of a gamma-tubulin-like molecule in the enterocyte of the mouse duodemun and its molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Etsuko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10274052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Katsuko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30034002)
SAITO Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80346486)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgamma-tubulin / microtubule / cell adhesion molecule / cells-meeting junction / three-dimensional analysis / proteome analysis / NOXO 1 / immunoelectron microscopy / NOXO1 / 3細胞ジャンクション / 免疫蛍光染色
Research Abstract
Microtubules play important roles in maintaining the cell morphology and polarity. We had been studying to clarify the localization of gamma-tubulin in a polarized cell which organizes microtubule arrays and found that one of anti-gamma-tubulin antibody, G9, stained three-cells meeting junctions in the mouse duodenal enterocyte. Therefore, we have investigated the precise localization of G9-staining molecule and its molecular property for the two years of 2002-2003
G9 staining was examined by using a confocal microscope, and it was shown that G9 stained three-cells-junction in the middle to upper part of lateral membranes. Especially, the staining of the top regions were strong but was totally different from the one of E-cadherin. Immunoelectronmicroscopy was further performed, and the labels of an anti-gamma-tubulin antibody and G9 were seen around the three-cells-meeting junctions where the labels of an anti-alfa-tubulin antibody were also detected. These results confirmed that a gamma-tubulin-like molecule localizes at three-cells-meeting junction associating with microtubules
In order to clarify G9-recognising molecule, the proteome analysis and succeeding peptide-MASS-fingerprint analysis was also performed. The proteome analysis demonstrated that there was one candidate which would be valuable for the further analysis. The peptide-MASS-fingreprint analysis suggests that the G9-recognizing molecule is possibly NOXO (NASPH-oxidase organizer) 1 whose c-DNA was newly identified in 2003. Further investigations will be needed to work out more details