Cardiac Conduction System, with Special Reference to the Internodal tract and Heart Plastination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tatsuo  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80080555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masahiro  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50199957)
MURAKAMI Takayuki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00040981)
KAWASAKI Hiroki  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教務職員 (50204714)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeart / Conductin System / Internodal tract / Intercalated disc / Cytoarchitecture / Electron Microscopy / Ultrastructure / Plastination / ギャップ結合 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The mammalian heart consists of the working myocardium and the specialized cardiac muscle(cardiac conduction system). It has been not unclear whether the internodal tract in the cardiac conduction system possesses peculiar ultrastructure. In the present study, cytoarchitecture, and intercalated discs of the working myocardium and the conduction system in the mammalian hearts were studied by immunohistochemistry, transmission and scanning electron microscopy. In addition, the cardiac conduction was microdissected, and then plastinated.
Auricular and ventricular myocytes were cylindrical in shape, bifurcated and connected end-to-end at the intercalated disc(ID). The ID in the working myocardium showed a stair-like profile. The steps were filled with numerous finger-like microprojections. The cell strands of the sinoatrial node were oriented linearly, while those of the atrioventricular node formed a reticular network. The ID in the both nodal cells was underdeveloped, having few microprojection. Myocytes in the His bundle and its branches were arranged inparallel, and purkinje cell strands formed reticular network. The ID in the His-Purkinje system was irregular in appearance, and the microprojections were larger in size and smaller in numer than those of working myocytes. Cytoarchitecture and ID in the myocytes of the internodal tract were relatively similar to those of the His-Pukinje system.