ANALYSES OF SPERM-EGG INTERACTION AND MECHANISM OF INFERTILITY USING INFERTILITY RELATED GENE KNOCKOUT MOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY (2003)
宮崎医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Mamiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20181571)
TOYAMA Yoshiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70009637)
SUZUKI-TOYOTA Fumie  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60009751)
KUWAJIMA Naomichi  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY INVESTIGATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00205262)
ITO Chizuru  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80347054)
谷井 一郎  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40207171)
吉永 一也  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50136719)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTESTIS / SPERM ANTIGEN / IMMUNOGLUGULIN SUPERFAMILY / ANTI-SPERM ANTIBODY / MAMMALIAN FERTILIZATION / SPERM-EGG FUSION / OOCYTE ACTIVATION / CARNITINE / 坑精子抗体 / ベイシジン / MN13 / GOPC
Research Abstract
I.Functional expression and molecular modification of a sperm flagellar protein MC31/CE9
1)We have clarified; 1)behavior and rote of MC31 /CE9 during sperm-egg interaction, especially during the acrosome reaction in the rat (Saxena and Toshimori (2004) Biol Reprod.); molecular size was reduced during epididymal transit and acrosome reaction, MC31 was migrated from tail region to head region during acrosme reaction and involved in sperm-egg attachment. 2)We have reviewed role of immunoglobulin superfamily protein (Toshimori, (2003) Chiba Medical Journal ; Toshimori, (2003) Kluwer publisher)
II.Functional expression and behavior of an oocyte-activation related protein MN13
1)We have clarified behavior and roles of MN13 molecule during fertilization and early development (Manandhar and Toshimori., 2003, Biol Reprod); MN13 was involved in oocyte activatio, migrating to the pole of chromosome spindle during division of metaphase II.
III.Functional expression of sperm specific protein MN7 (acrin … More 1)
Papers published in relation to new finding as to spergen-1 and spergen-2 molecules (Doiguchi et al., 2002, Biol Reprod ; Iida et al (2003) Blot Reprod)
IV.GOPC and mGCL.
We have clarified the relationship between the etiology of infertility and malformation of sperm head and tail. GOPC -/-male mouse was found. to be an animal model of glozoospermia in the human infertility syndrome (Yao et al., 2002, PRONAS USA). mGCL -/-male moose vas an infertility model due to multi-phenotype of sperm head and tails (Kimura et al., 2003, Mot Cell Biol. We also reviewed the formation and organization of sperm head in relation to GOPC and mgGCL (Toshimori and Ito (2003) Arch Histol Cytol).
V.Relationship between carnitine and sperm maturation and infertility or obstructive azoospermia
Two papers are now under submission ; one is for a new finding of carnitine transporter OCTN2 specifically localized in the pancreatic A cells (Kai et al.) and the other is for a relationship between OCTN2 localization and obstructive infertility found in the OCTN2 mutant (JVS) mouse epididymis (Yakushiji et al). Less