Cytochemical indentification of substonces responsible for the neurotransmission in the Markel cell neurite complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Tamiko  Iwate Medical University, Dentistry, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10089386)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMerkel cell neurite complex / serotonin receptors / serotonin transporter / CGRP receptor / VIP receptor / オピオイド受容体 / CGRP受容体 / VIP受容体 / メルケル細胞-神経複合体 / メルケル終末 / メルケル細胞 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク共役受容体
Research Abstract
The present study was made to clan fly the function of Merkel cells (MCs) in the Merkel cell-neurite complex distributing in the skin and oral mucosa. Since it has been shown that MCs contain various kinds of neurosubstances such as ATP, serotonin, VIP, CGRP, and met-enkephalin, the localizations of these substances and serotonin transporter in MC-neurite complexes were studied by immunohistochemistryi Furthermore, it has become clear that glutamate has a significant role in mechanical reception in MC-neurite complexes, localizations of glutamate transporter and expression of mRNA for mGIuR in N4C-neunite complexes were studied by imrnunohistochemistry and in situ hybridyzation. In results, P2Y2 receptor for ATP and receptors for VIP, CGRP and opioid were localized in MCs, whereas 5-HT1A and 1B receptors, but not 5-HT2 and 3 classes of receptors were localized on axon terminals connecting to MCs. These results suggest that serotonin acts as neuromodulator during reception of N4C-neurite complexes while ATP and neuropeptides act for regulation of th~ metabolism MCs by autocrine. Strong vesicular glutamate transporter-like imrnunoreactivity was localized on the axon terminals in MC-neurite complexes. On the other hand, the trial of the detection of rnRNA for glutamate receptors is not yet completed.