| Project/Area Number |
14570028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Nobuaki KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 専任講師 (00184820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Hideo KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50129558)
AISO Sadakazu KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | SKIN / SUBCUTANEOUS TISSU / VASCULAR ANATOMY / ARTERY / VEIN / THREE-DIMENSION / ANGIOGRAPHY / FLAP / 3次元 |
| Research Abstract |
The three-dimensional architecture of nutrient arteries and/or drainage veins of the skin of the neck and abdomen was clarified. A large paraumbilical perforator ascended in the subcutaneous tissue, reached the subdermal plane, and then ran relatively long. On the other hand, in a venous system, there were comitant veins along the paraumbilical perforator. However, there were other veins that ran without any relation to the artery and they were derived from the superficial epigastric vein. The superficial epigastric vein ran in the subcutaneous tissue. Its branches arose toward the dermis and formed a polygonal venous network at the subdermal plane. Further, small vessels arose from the network. The cutaneous venous system was considered to play a role of drainage from the dermis. There were several connections between the two venous systems and venous blood from the dermis had several drainage pathways. Three-dimensional architecture of nutrient arteries of the neck skin was grouped into three types. From observation of the three-dimensional architecture, it was considered that various flaps could be clinically elevated. The three-dimensional images by micro-focused computed tomography were useful for understanding the whole vasculature by small vessels.