The role of macrophages and granulosa cells in the growth and atresia of ovarian follicles
Project/Area Number |
14570033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Kiyoshi Fukuoka University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10330911)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ovarian follicles / macrophages / granulosa cells / apoptosis / immunohistochemistry / transmission electron microscopy / guinea pigs / humans / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify how macrophages are involved in the growth and atresia of ovarian follicles, we examined the ovaries from both guinea pigs and humans by light (H-E staining, immunohistochemistry) and transmission electron microscopy. 1.In the guinea pig, macrophages were present not only in the atretic follicles but also in the growing follicles, thus suggesting that macrophages play a possible role in the stimulation of the granulosa cell proliferation. 2.In humans, macrophages were evident in the atretic Graafian follicles thus allowing for the elimination of many granulosa cells that have suffered apoptotic cell death. 3.In relatively large Graafian follicles of the human ovary, blood capillaries could rarely be discernible within the granulosa cell layer. To our knowledge, no reports have previously described the angiogenesis within the granulosa cell layer in the follicles. From these observations, the intrafollicular macrophages could therefore be considered to play dual roles in the growth and atresia of follicles. In growing follicles, they act as ‘helpers' for granulosa cell proliferation ; whereas in atretic follicles, they act as ‘scavengers' for any granulosa cells that have apoptotically died. Although the mechanism by which macrophages can penetrate such follicles still remains unclear, our finding suggests that macrophages may pass through the capillary walls within the granulosa cell layer, and then enter the follicle.